2016 Race Results

13th November 2016 - Arena Essex
This is a NO POINTS meeting.

Heat 1:

1st: #6 Nathan Read
2nd: #116 John Smith
3rd: #231 Matthew Clayton
4th: #70 Rob Dance
5th: #33 Hayden Bennett
6th: #405 Robert Skipper
7th: #258 Stephen Lumley
8th: #81 Paul Cook

Heat 2:

1st: #53 Craig Driscoll
2nd: #6 Nathan Read
3rd: #70 Rob Dance
4th: #231 Matthew Clayton
5th: #33 Hayden Bennett
6th: #116 John Smith
7th: #258 Stephen Lumley
8th: #405 Robert Skipper
9th: #81 Paul Cook

Final:

1st: #116 John Smith
2nd: #70 Rob Dance
3rd: #53 Craig Driscoll
4th: #231 Matthew Clayton
5th: #6 Nathan Read
6th: #81 Paul Cook
7th: #405 Robert Skipper
8th: #33 Hayden Bennett
#258 Stephen Lumley - DNF

30th October 2016 - Wimbledon Stadium.
This is a NO POINTS meeting.

Heat 1:

1st: #231 Matthew Clayton
2nd: #75 Rob Dance
3rd: #33 Hayden Bennett
4th: #258 Stephen Lumley
5th: #2 Mark Taylor
6th: #575 Louie Scott-Draper
7th: #562 Trevor Gray
8th: #405 Robert Skipper
9th: #38 Dan Boys
10th: #70 Becca Dance

Heat 2:

1st: #53 Craig Driscoll
2nd: #231 Matthew Clayton
3rd: #75 Rob Dance
4th: #33 Hayden Bennett
5th: #12 Paul Sweeney
6th: #258 Stephen Lumley
7th: #405 Robert Skipper
8th: #317 Mark Sanders
9th: #70 Becca Dance
10th: #38 Dan Boys

Final:

1st: #53 Craig Driscoll
2nd: #33 Hayden Bennett
3rd: #75 Rob Dance
4th: #405 Robert Skipper
5th: #258 Stephen Lumley
6th: #38 Dan Boys
7th: #70 Becca Dance
8th: #317 Mark Sanders
9th: #575 Louie Scott-Draper
10th: #12 Paul Sweeney

8th October 2016 - Arena Essex (Rolling Thunder Show) National Championship

Heat 1:

1st: #53 Craig Driscoll
2nd: #231 Matthew Clayton
3rd: #116 John Smith
4th: #317 Mark Sanders
5th: #12 Paul Sweeney
6th: #75 Nick Underwood
7th: #24 Gordon Barnes
8th: #81 Paul Cook
9th: #38 Dan Boys
10th: #562 Trevor Gray

Heat 2:

1st: #12 Paul Sweeney
2nd: #53 Craig Driscoll
3rd: #116 John Smith
4th: #317 Mark Sanders
5th: #231 Matthew Clayton
6th: #24 Gordon Barnes
7th: #75 Nick Underwood
8th: #81 Paul Cook
9th: #38 Dan Boys
10th: #562 Trevor Gray

NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP

1st: #12 Paul Sweeney
2nd: #53 Craig Driscoll
3rd: #116 John Smith
4th: #317 Mark Sanders
5th: #24 Gordon Barnes
6th: #75 Nick Underwood
7th: #38 Dan Boys
8th: #81 Paul Cook
9th: #562 Trevor Gray
#231 Matthew Clayton - DNF

25th September 2016 - Yarmouth Stadium (Safari Land Rover Engineering Series Round 9) East Anglian Championship

Heat 1:

1st: #231 Matthew Clayton
2nd: #317 Mark Sanders
3rd: #81 Paul Cook
4th: #562 Trevor Gray
5th: #12 Paul Sweeney
6th: #405 Robert Skipper
7th: #38 Daniel Boys
8th: #2 Mark Taylor
9th: #33 Hayden Bennett
10th: #75 Pete Lewis
11th: #24 Gordon Barnes

#575 Louie Scott-Draper - DNF
#53 Craig Driscoll - DNF
#258 Stephen Lumley - DNF

Heat 2:

1st: # 24 Gordon Barnes
2nd: #53 Craig Driscoll
3rd: #231 Matthew Clayton
4th: #317 Mark Sanders
5th: #33 Hayden Bennett
6th: #12 Paul Sweeney
7th: #258 Stephen Lumley
8th: #2 Mark Taylor
9th: #81 Paul Cook
10th: #38 Daniel Boys
11th: #562 Trevor Gray
12th: #75 Pete Lewis

#405 Robert Skipper - DNF
#575 Louie Scott-Draper - DNF

EAST ANGLIAN CHAMPIONSHIP:

1st: #24 Gordon Barnes
2nd: #231 Matthew Clayton
3rd: #33 Hayden Bennett
4th: #12 Paul Sweeney
5th: #317 Mark Sanders
6th: #81 Paul Cook
7th: #258 Stephen Lumley
8th: #562 Trevor Gray
9th: #38 Daniel Boys
10th: #2 Mark Taylor
11th: #405 Robert Skipper
12th: #575 Louie Scott-Draper
13th: #75 Pete Lewis
14th: #53 Craig Driscoll

18th September 2016 - Aldershot Raceway. This is a NO POINTS meeting.

Heat 1:

1st: #23 Paul Aylward
2nd: #231 Matthew Clayton
3rd: #116 John Smith
4th: #53 Craig Driscoll
5th: #317 Mark Sanders
6th: #3 David Burton
7th: #33 Hayden Bennett
8th: #38 Dan Boys
9th: #575 Louie Scott-Draper
10th: #12 Paul Sweeney
11th: #405 Robery Skipper

Heat 2:

1st: #33 Hayden Bennett
2nd: #116 John Smith
3rd: #231 Matthew Clayton
4th: #23 Paul Aylward
5th: #38 Dan Boys
6th: #3 David Burton
7th: #53 Craig Driscoll
8th: #317 Mark Sanders
9th: #12 Paul Sweeney
10th: #575 Louie Scott-Draper
11th: #405 Robert Skipper

Final:

1st: #3 David Burton
2nd: #23 Paul Aylward
3rd: #116 John Smith
4th: #231 Matthew Clayton
5th: #33 Hayden Bennett
6th: #53 Craig Driscoll
7th: #317 Mark Sanders
8th: #575 Louie Scott-Draper
9th: #12 Paul Sweeney
10th: #405 Robert Skipper
11th: #38 Dan Boys

10th September 2016 - Arena Essex (Rolling Thunder Show)

Heat 1:

1st: #317 Mark Sanders
2nd: #81 Paul Cook
3rd: #53 Craig Driscoll
4th: #212 Justin Sorial
5th: #3 Ollie Dance
6th: #12 Paul Sweeney
7th: #562 Trevor Gray
8th: #75 Rob Dance
9th: #575 Louie Scott-Draper
10th: #405 Robert Skipper
11th: #22 Tristam Barden
12th: #38 Dan Boys

Heat 2:

1st: #212 Justin Sorial
2nd: #317 Mark Sanders
3rd: #75 Rob Dance
4th: #575 Louie Scott-Draper
5th: #12 Paul Sweeney
6th: #562 Trevor Gray
7th: #405 Robert Skipper
8th: #38 Dan Boys
9th: #22 Tristam Barden
10th: #3 Ollie Dance
#53 Craig Driscoll - DNF
#81 Paul Cook - DNF

Final

1st: #12 Paul Sweeney
2nd: #405 Robert Skipper
3rd: #53 Craig Driscoll
4th: #317 Mark Sanders
5th: #75 Rob Dance
6th: #38 Dan Boys
7th: #3 Ollie Dance
8th: #562 Trevor Gray
9th: #22 Tristam Barden
#575 Louie Scott-Draper - DNF
#81 Paul Cook - DNF
#212 Justin Sorial - DNF

1st September 2016 - Yarmouth Stadium (Safari Land Rover Engineering Series Round 8)

Heat 1:

1st: #53 Craig Driscoll
2nd: #317 Mark Sanders
3rd: #12 Paul Sweeney
4th: #231 Matthew Clayton
5th: #38 Dan Boys
6th: #116 John Smith
7th: #258 Stephen Lumley
8th: #2 Mark Taylor
9th: #562 Trevor Gray
10th: #405 Robert Skipper
11th: #81 Paul Cook
12th: #33 Hayden Bennett
13th: #75 Pete Lewis

Heat 2:

1st: #231 Matthew Clayton
2nd: #53 Craig Driscoll
3rd: #258 Stephen Lumley
4th: #81 Paul Cook
5th: #317 Mark Sanders
6th: #116 John Smith
7th: #38 Dan Boys
8th: #12 Paul Sweeney
9th: #2 Mark Taylor
10th: #405 Robert Skipper
11th: #562 Trevor Gray
12th: #33 Hayden Bennett
13th: #75 Pete Lewis

THE SUPREME CHAMPIONSHIP:

1st: #231 Matthew Clayton
2nd: #317 Mark Sanders
3rd: #2 Mark Taylor
4th: #258 Stephen Lumley
5th: #38 Dan Boys
6th: #116 John Smith
7th: #12 Paul Sweeney
8th: #562 Trevor Gray
9th: #33 Hayden Bennett
10th: #405 Robert Skipper
11th: #81 Paul Cook
12th: #75 Pete Lewis
#53 Craig Driscoll - DNF

25th August - Yarmouth Stadium (Safari Land Rover Engineering Challenge Series Round 7)

Heat 1:

1st: #53 Craig Driscoll
2nd: #317 Mark Sanders
3rd: #38 Dan Boys
4th: #12 Paul Sweeney
5th: #231 Matthew Clayton
6th: #258 Stephen Lumley
7th: #405 Robert Skipper
8th: #562 Trevor Gray
9th: #575 Louie Scott-Draper
10th: #1 Mark Sutcliffe
11th: #81 Paul Cook
12th: #75 Pete Lewis

Heat 2:

1st: #53 Craig Driscoll
2nd: #231 Matthew Clayton
3rd: #317 Mark Sanders
4th: #38 Dan Boys
5th: #562 Trevor Gray
6th: #81 Paul Cook
7th: #575 Louie Scott-Draper
8th: #405 Robert Skipper
9th: #12 Paul Sweeney
10th: #258 Stephen Lumley
11th: #1 Mark Sutcliffe
12th: #75 Pete Lewis

Final:

1st: #12 Paul Sweeney
2nd: #53 Craig Driscoll
3rd: #38 Dan Boys
4th: #562 Trevor Gray
5th: #81 Paul Cook
6th: #405 Robert Skipper
7th: #1 Mark Sutcliffe
8th: #75 Pete Lewis
#258 Stephen Lumley - DNF
#317 Mark Sanders - DNF
#575 Louie Scott-Draper - DNF
#231 Matthew Clayton - DNF

11th August - Yarmouth Stadium (Safari Land Rover Engineering Challenge Series Round 6)

Heat 1:

1st: #38 Daniel Boys
2nd: #2 Mark Taylor
3rd: #231 Matthew Clayton
4th: #116 John Smith
5th: #53 Craig Driscoll
6th: #317 Mark Sanders
7th: #562 Trevor Gray
8th: #405 Robert Skipper
9th: #12 Paul Sweeney
10th: #575 Louie Scott-Draper
11th: #75 Pete Lewis
12th: #6 Roy Bostock

Heat 2:

1st: #317 Mark Sanders
2nd: #231 Matthew Clayton
3rd: #53 Craig Driscoll
4th: #562 Trevor Gray
5th: #116 John Smith
6th: #12 Paul Sweeney
7th: #2 Mark Taylor
8th: #405 Robert Skipper
9th: #575 Louie Scott-Draper
10th: #6 Roy Bostock
11th: #75 Pete Lewis
#38 Daniel Boys - DNF

Final:

1st: #231 Matthew Clayton
2nd: #116 John Smith
3rd: #53 Craig Driscoll
4th: #317 Mark Sanders
5th: #12 Paul Sweeney
6th: #38 Daniel Boys
7th: #562 Trevor Gray
8th: #2 Mark Taylor
9th: #575 Louie Scott-Draper
10th: #75 Pete Lewis
11th: #6 Roy Bostock
12th: #405 Robert Skipper

28th July - Yarmouth Stadium (Safari Land Rover Engineering Challenge
Series Round 5)

Heat 1:
1st: #2 Mark Taylor
2nd: #231 Matthew Clayton
3rd: #53 Craig Driscoll
4th: #12 Paul Sweeney
5th: #38 Daniel Boys
6th: #575 Louie Scott-Draper
7th: #116 John Smith
8th: #11 Eddie Ives
9th: #317 Mark Sanders
10th: #562 Trevor Gray
11th: #75 Pete Lewis

Heat 2:
1st: #116 John Smith
2nd: #317 Mark Sanders
3rd: #11 Eddie Ives
4th: #575 Louie Scott-Draper
5th: #231 Matthew Clayton
6th: #53 Craig Driscoll
7th: #38 Daniel Boys
8th: #562 Trevor Gray
9th: #75 Pete Lewis
#12 Paul Sweeney - DNF
#2 Mark Taylor - DNF

Final:
1st: #116 John Smith
2nd: #317 Mark Sanders
3rd: #11 Eddie Ives
4th: #53 Craig Driscoll
5th: #231 Matthew Clayton
6th: #38 Daniel Boys
7th: #575 Louie Scott-Draper
8th: #2 Mark Taylor
9th: #75 Pete Lewis
#12 Paul Sweeney - DNF
#562 Trevor Gray - DNF

17th July - Yarmouth Stadium (Safari Land Rover Engineering Challenge Series Round 4)

Heat 1:
1st: #23 Paul Aylward
2nd: #53 Craig Driscoll
3rd: #16 Courtney Smith
4th: #38 Daniel Boys
5th: #317 Mark Sanders
6th: #575 Louie Scott-Draper
7th: #2 Mark Taylor
8th: #12 Paul Sweeney
9th: #562 Trevor Gray
10th: #75 Pete Lewis
#116 John Smith - DNF

Heat 2:
1st: #23 Paul Aylward
2nd: #38 Daniel Boys
3rd: #2 Mark Taylor
4th: #16 Courtney Smith
5th: #562 Trevor Gray
6th: #12 Paul Sweeney
7th: #575 Louie Scott-Draper
8th: #116 John Smith
9th: #75 Pete Lewis
10th: #53 Craig Driscoll
#317 Mark Sanders - DNF

Final:
1st: #16 Courtney Smith
2nd: #38 Daniel Boys
3rd: #116 John Smith
4th: #317 Mark Sanders
5th: #12 Paul Sweeney
6th: #2 Mark Taylor
7th: #575 Louie Scott-Draper
8th: #562 Trevor Gray
9th: #23 Paul Aylward
10th: #75 Pete Lewis
#53 Craig Driscoll - DNF

9th July - Arena Essex Raceway (Rolling Thunder Show)

Heat 1:
1st: #16 Courtney Smith
2nd: #317 Mark Sanders
3rd: #75 Macauley Joy
4th: #12 Paul Sweeney
5th: #116 John Smith
6th: #38 Daniel Boys
7th: #2 Mark Taylor
8th: #405 Robert Skipper
9th: #575 Louie Scott-Draper
#562 Trevor Gray - DNS

Heat 2:
1st: #12 Paul Sweeney
2nd: #116 John Smith
3rd: #317 Mark Sanders
4th: #16 Courtney Smith
5th: #38 Daniel Boys
6th: #75 Macauley Joy
7th: #2 Mark Taylor
8th: 562 Trevor Gray
9th: 575 Louie Scott-Draper
#405 Robert Skipper - DNF

ENGLISH CHAMPIONSHIP:
1st: #12 Paul Sweeney
2nd: #16 Courtney Smith
3rd: #317 Mark Sanders
4th: #38 Daniel Boys
5th: #116 John Smith
6th: #75 Macauley Joy
7th: #2 Mark Taylor
8th: #526 Trevor Gray
9th: #405 Robert Skipper
10th: #575 Louie Scott-Draper

12th June - Yarmouth Stadium (Safari Land Rover Engineering Challenge Series Round 3)

Heat 1:
1st: #53 Craig Driscoll
2nd: #12 Paul Sweeney
3rd: #317 Mark Sanders
4th: #405 Robert Skipper
5th: #575 Louie Scott-Draper
6th: #16 Courtney Smith
7th: #2 Mark Taylor
8th: #231 Matthew Clayton
9th: #75 Pete Lewis
#38 Daniel Boys - DNF
#24 Gordon Barnes - DNF

Heat 2:
1st: #16 Courtney Smith
2nd: #575 Louie Scott-Draper
3rd: #53 Craig Driscoll
4th: #24 Gordon Barnes
5th: #405 Robert Skipper
6th: #2 Mark Taylor
7th: #231 Matthew Clayton
8th: #317 Mark Sanders
9th: #38 Daniel Boys
10th: #12 Paul Sweeney
11th: #75 Pete Lewis

BRITISH CHAMPIONSHIP:
1st: #317 Mark Sanders
2nd: #16 Courtney Smith
3rd: #405 Robert Skipper
4th: #231 Matthew Clayton
5th: #24 Gordon Barnes
6th: #575 Louie Scott-Draper
7th: #38 Daniel Boys
8th: #75 Pete Lewis
9th: #2 Mark Taylor
10th: #12 Paul Sweeney
#53 Craig Driscoll - DNF

11th June - Arena Essex Raceway (Rolling Thunder Show)

Heat 1:
1st: #16 Courtney Smith
2nd: #53 Craig Driscoll
3rd: #231 Matthew Clayton
4th: #116 John Smith
5th: #317 Mark Sanders
6th: #38 Daniel Boys
7th: #75 Macauley Joy
8th: #12 Paul Sweeney
9th: #405 Robert Skipper
10th: #575 Louie Scott-Draper

Heat 2:
1st: #16 Courtney Smith
2nd: #53 Craig Driscoll
3rd: #231 Matthew Clayton
4th: #317 Mark Sanders
5th: #12 Paul Sweeney
6th: #116 John Smith
7th: #38 Daniel Boys
8th: #405 Robert Skipper
9th: #575 Louie Scott-Draper
#75 Macauley Joy - DNF

Final:
1st: #53 Craig Driscoll
2nd: #16 Courtney Smith
3rd: #317 Mark Sanders
4th: #231 Matthew Clayton
5th: #116 John Smith
6th: #12 Paul Sweeney
7th: #38 Daniel Boys
8th: #405 Robert Skipper
9th: #75 Macauley Joy
10th: #575 Louie Scott-Draper

14th May - Arena Essex Raceway (Rolling Thunder Show)

Heat 1:
1st: #53 Craig Driscoll
2nd: #16 Courtney Smith
3rd: #38 Daniel Boys
4th: #116 John Smith
5th: #317 Mark Sanders
6th: #2 Mark Taylor
7th: #9 Paul Sweeney
8th: #405 Robert Skipper
9th: #575 Louie Scott-Draper

Heat 2:
1st: #2 Mark Taylor
2nd: #38 Daniel Boys
3rd: #53 Craig Driscoll
4th: #317 Mark Sanders
5th: #116 John Smith
6th: #9 Paul Sweeney
7th: #405 Robert Skipper
8th: #575 Louie Scott-Draper
#16 Courtney Smith - DNS

Final:
1st: #38 Daniel Boys
2nd: #53 Craig Driscoll
3rd: #317 Mark Sanders
4th: #2 Mark Taylor
5th: #9 Paul Sweeney
6th: #405 Robert Skipper
7th: #575 Louie Scott-Draper
#16 Courtney Smith - DNF
#116 John Smith - DNF

1st May - Yarmouth Stadium (Safari Land Rover Engineering Challenge Series Round 2)

Heat 1:
1st: #2 Mark Taylor
2nd: #53 Craig Driscoll
3rd: #116 John Smith
4th: #231 Matthew Clayton
5th: #16 Courtney Smith
6th: #317 Mark Sanders
7th: #9 Paul Sweeney
8th: #75 Pete Lewis

Heat 2:
1st: #2 Mark Taylor
2nd: #53 Craig Driscoll
3rd: #116 John Smith
4th: #16 Courtney Smith
5th: #317 Mark Sanders
6th: #231 Matthew Clayton
7th: #75 Pete Lewis
#9 Paul Sweeney - DNF

Final:
1st: #116 John Smith
2nd: #53 Craig Driscoll
3rd: #231 Matthew Clayton
4th: #16 Courtney Smith
5th: #317 Mark Sanders
6th: #2 Mark Taylor
7th: #9 Paul Sweeney
8th: #75 Pete Lewis

9th April - Arena Essex Raceway (Rolling Thunder Show)

Heat 1:
1st: #231 Matthew Clayton
2nd: #53 Craig Driscoll
3rd: #317 Mark Sanders
4th: #38 Daniel Boys
5th: #9 Paul Sweeney
#16 Courtney Smith - DNF
#116 John Smith - DNF
#426 Steve Jordan - DNF

Heat 2:
1st: #9 Paul Sweeney
2nd: #231 Matthew Clayton
3rd: #38 Daniel Boys
4th: #116 John Smith
5th: #317 Mark Sanders
6th: #16 Courtney Smith
7th: #53 Craig Driscoll
8th: #426 Steve Jordan

Final:
1st: #9 Paul Sweeney
2nd: #53 Craig Driscoll
3rd: #231 Matthew Clayton
4th: #317 Mark Sanders
5th: #116 John Smith
6th: #16 Courtney Smith
7th: #426 Steve Jordan
8th: #38 Daniel Boys

27th March - Yarmouth Stadium (Safari Land Rover Engineering Challenge Series Round 1)

Heat 1:
1st: #16 Courtney Smith
2nd: #231 Matthew Clayton
3rd: #117 Karl Smith
4th: #53 Craig Driscoll
5th: #317 Mark Sanders
6th: #9 Paul Sweeney
7th: #24 Gordon Barnes
#116 John Smith - DNF

Heat 2:
1st: #117 Karl Smith
2nd: #16 Courtney Smith
3rd: #116 John Smith
4th: #231 Matthew Clayton
5th: #24 Gordon Barnes
6th: #317 Mark Sanders
7th: #9 Paul Sweeney
#53 Craig Driscoll - DNF

Final:
1st: #24 Gordon Barnes
2nd: #317 Mark Sanders
3rd: #53 Craig Driscoll
4th: #231 Matthew Clayton
5th: #116 John Smith
6th: #117 Karl Smith
#16 Courtney Smith - DNF
#9 Paul Sweeney - DNF

12th March 2016 - Arena Essex Raceway (Rolling Thunder Show)

Heat 1:
1st: #53 Craig Driscoll
2nd: #231 Matthew Clayton
3rd: #116 John Smith
4th: #16 Courtney Smith
5th: #9 Paul Sweeney
6th: #317 Mark Sanders
7th: #24 Gordon Barnes
8th: #38 Daniel Boys

Heat 2:
1st: #231 Matthew Clayton
2nd: #116 John Smith
3rd: #16 Courtney Smith
4th: #38 Daniel Boys
5th: #317 Mark Sanders
6th: #9 Paul Sweeney
7th: #53 Craig Driscoll
#24 Gordon Barnes - DNF

Final:
1st: #53 Craig Driscoll
2nd: #16 Courtney Smith
3rd: #231 Matthew Clayton
4th: #317 Mark Sanders
5th: #38 Daniel Boys
6th: #24 Gordon Barnes
7th: #116 John Smith
#9 Paul Sweeney - DNF

24th January 2016 - Arena Essex Raceway (Rolling Thunder Show Oval Racing Expo)

NB: This is a non-Championship round.

Heat 1:
1st: #116 Sean Smith
2nd: #231 Matthew Clayton
3rd: #2 Kelvin Hassell
4th: #623 Richard Stagg
5th: #24 Gordon Barnes
6th: #9 Paul Sweeney
7th: #38 Daniel Boys

Heat 2:
1st: #231 Matthew Clayton
2nd: #2 Kelvin Hassell
3rd: #16 Courtney Smith
4th: #116 Sean Smith
5th: #9 Paul Sweeney
6th: #623 Richard Stagg
7th: #317 Mark Sanders
8th: #24 Gordon Barnes
9th: #38 Daniel Boys

Final:
1st: #231 Matthew Clayton
2nd: #16 Courtney Smith
3rd: #2 Kelvin Hassell
4th: #116 Sean Smith
5th: #317 Mark Sanders
6th: #623 Richard Stagg
7th: #9 Paul Sweeney
8th: #24 Gordon Barnes
9th: #38 Daniel Boys

Race results archive links: 2020 race results | 2019 race results | 2018 race results | 2017 race results | 2016 race results | 2015 race results

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. More information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close